Another Permutation of “Legal Duty and Tort Liability in a Drunk Driving Context”
[…] Citing Estate of Narleski v. Gomes, 244 N.J. 199 (2020), another case involving “legal duty and tort liability in a drunk driving context,” Judge Sabatino identified four factors that are relevant to whether a duty exists: “the relationship of the parties, the nature of the attendant risk, the opportunity and ability to exercise care, and the public interest in the proposed solution.” Several sources of law led to the conclusion that, at least at this early stage of the case, the volunteer might be found to have a legal duty.

Judge Sabatino first cited John’s Law, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.22. That statute provides: “Whenever a person is summoned by or on behalf of a person who has been arrested for a violation of [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50] in order to transport or accompany the arrestee from the premises of a law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency shall provide that person with a written statement advising him of his potential criminal and civil liability for permitting or facilitating the arrestee’s operation of a motor vehicle while the arrestee remains intoxicated.” The statute does not identify the source(s) for such legal liability, and Judge Sabatino acknowledged that the statute was not directly applicable because the drunk driver had not been arrested.