Roseff v. Byram Tp., 432 N.J. Super. 8 (App. Div. 2013). The referendum provision of the Faulkner Act, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185, which permits citizens to petition for a referendum to seek to overturn a municipal ordinance, is not often invoked. It is even less frequently the subject of appellate decisions. This case, however, is the second published Appellate Division decision in the last sixty days to address Faulkner Act referenda.
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 gives voters “the power of referendum which is the power to approve or reject at the polls any ordinance submitted by the council to the voters or any ordinance passed by the council, against which a referendum petition has been filed as herein provided.” As Judge Grall noted in her opinion for the panel in this case, the Supreme Court has made clear that “any ordinance” means all ordinances “except where the Legislature has made clear its intention to carve out of the democratic processes provided in the Faulkner Act a particular type of