New Jersey DYFS
[…] Litwin v. Whirlpool Corp., 436 N.J. Super. 80 (App. Div. 2014). In Portee v. Jaffee, 84 N.J. 88 (1980), the Supreme Court established “a cause of action for damages to a bystander as a result of witnessing an injury-producing event ...
Regalado v. Curling, 430 N.J. Super. 342 (App. Div. 2013). The lesson of this short opinion by Judge Sapp-Peterson, issued the day after this appeal was orally argued due to the need for speed, is that “[e]lection laws are to be liberally ...
Maeker v. Ross, 430 N.J. Super. 79 (App. Div. 2013). In 2010, the Legislature amended the Statute of Frauds, N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h), to cover “palimony” agreements, that is, “[a] promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration ...
Kaufman v. Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co.., 2012 WL 3870323 (App. Div. Sept. 7, 2012). As discussed here, New Jersey has more liberal rules for standing to sue than do the federal courts. But there are some extreme cases where even ...
New Jersey DYFS v. I.S.. 423 N.J. Super. 124 (App.