Div. 2012).  This case, in which Judge Messano wrote the Appellate Division’s opinion, involved an unusual statutory scheme.  Under legislation that created the Atlantic City Tourism District, ...

Burke v. Brandes, 429 N.J. Super. 169 (App. Div. 2012).  This opinion, by Judge Parrillo, addresses an Open Public Records Act (“OPRA”) request made to the Office of the Governor for government records regarding “EZ Pass benefits afforded to retirees of the Port Authority, ...

Santiago v. New York & New Jersey Port Authority, 429 N.J. Super. 150 (App. Div. 2012).  N.J.S.A. 32:1-163 states that “in the case of any suit, action or proceeding for the recovery or payment of money [against the Port Authority of New ...

Ciesla v. New Jersey Dep’t of Health & Senior Services, 429 N.J. Super. 127 (App. Div. 2012).  This was an appeal of a decision of the Government Records Council (“GRC”), the state agency charged with resolving requests under the Open Public Records ...