In Orders published yesterday, Chief Justice Rabner temporarily assigned four trial level judges to four different Parts of the Appellate Div
[…] Div. 2013). In this condemnation case, one of the defendants, LB-RPR REO Holdings, LLC (“LB”), the assignee of a final judgment of foreclosure on the subject property, contended that the ...
Burns v. Hoboken Rent Leveling & Stabilization Bd., 429 N.J. Super. 435 (App. Div. 2013). This was a prerogative writ case involving rent control. Plaintiffs were tenants in a building owned by defendant Bloomfield 206 Corporation (“Bloomfield”). Plaintiffs and Bloomfield fought before ...
Maeker v. Ross, 430 N.J. Super. 79 (App. Div. 2013). In 2010, the Legislature amended the Statute of Frauds, N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h), to cover “palimony” agreements, that is, “[a] promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration ...
Estate of Murray v. Spiegle, 429 N.J. Super. 378 (App. Div. 2013). Judge Fisher, who sat in the Chancery Division before being elevated to the Appellate Division, wrote this opinion for a unanimous panel. The opinion is, in essence, a search for a ...