The Appellate Division affirmed. Judge Rose agreed with the Law Division that “plaintiff was not an insured under the GEICO or AAA MAIC policies, did not live with either insured and was not driving a vehicle insured under either policy. ” Thus, he was not entitled to benefits under either of those policies.
Judge Rose also rebuffed plaintiff’s claim that New Jersey permits “stacking of policies” for PIP benefits. She quoted N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2, which states that “[n]o person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under more than one automobile insurance policy for injuries sustained in any one accident. The panel distinguished two cases cited by plaintiff, one of which said that “[t]he No-Fault Law prohibits the stacking of PIP benefits.”