Volunteer Firefighter Injured in the Line of Duty Need Not Have Other Employment in Order to Receive Disability Payments
[…] Thus, the statute “authorizes all volunteer firefighters injured in the course of performing their duties to receive the maximum compensation permitted, regardless of their outside employment status at the time of injury.”

The Township argued that another statute, N.J.S.A. 34:15-38, “a general, all-purpose statute, not specific to firefighters,” provided the method for calculating disability payments.  That statute refers to “the day that the employee is first unable to continue at work by reason of [an] accident” and “the first working day that the employee is able to resume work,” which the Township contended meant that temporary disability applies only when a firefighter was working when he or she became disabled.

Justice Timpone did not agree.