Volunteer Firefighter Injured in the Line of Duty Need Not Have Other Employment in Order to Receive Disability Payments
[…] Today, in a unanimous opinion by Justice Timpone, the Supreme Court reversed that ruling.

Justice Timpone rightly observed that the case presented a legal issue, which was to be reviewed de novo.  Moreover, because the Workers’ Compensation Act is remedial legislation, it is to be liberally construed.  Finally, where statutory language is ambiguous or unclear, courts may turn to “extrinsic evidence, including legislative history, committee reports, and contemporaneous construction.”

N.J.S.A. 34:15-75 allows volunteer firefighters to recover temporary disability benefits “based upon a weekly salary or compensation conclusively presumed to be received by such person in an amount sufficient to entitle him [or her], or, in the event of his [or her ] death, his [or her] dependents, to receive the maximum compensation by this chapter authorized. . . .”  This language was “unclear.”  Thus, the Court looked to extrinsic evidence, including legislative history.