A Workers’ Compensation judge found in each case that the two-year statute applied. Today, the Appellate Division reversed that ruling.
[…] The Plastic Surgery Center, PA v. Malouf Chevrolet-Cadillac, Inc., 457 N.J. Super. 565 (App. Div. 2019). This opinion today by Judge Fisher was so legal issue-intensive that he found that the factual “details of these cases need not clutter [his] opinion.” In short, these consolidated cases involved the effect on a statute of limitations of a 2012 amendment to N.J.S.A. 34:15-15.
The amendment declared that “[e]xclusive jurisdiction for any disputed medical charge arising from any claim for compensation for a work-related injury or illness shall be vested in the [D]ivision [of Workers’ Compensation].” Previously, providers of medical services to injured persons who were pursuing workers’ compensation claims in the Division could be litigated in court, with no need for providers to participate in the Division proceedings. The 2012 amendment changed that.