Judicial Estoppel Applies in Spill Act Cases
[…] Plaintiffs then hired a new environmental consultant, whose investigation determined that the contamination had begun on or before 1963 and had continued through 2000.  Based on that, plaintiffs sued the defendants in today’s case.  Those defendants sought, and obtained, summary judgment based on judicial estoppel, predicated on the fact that plaintiffs had sued and had successfully imposed liability on the prior set of defendants for this same contamination.

Plaintiffs argued that judicial estoppel was not a defense recognized under the Spill Act, citing N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)(1) for the idea that such defenses are limited to “an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof.”  Plaintiffs also relied on Morristown Assocs. v. Grant Oil Co., 220 N.J. 360 (2015), which had cited that statute and held that the Legislature thereby intended to preclude statute of limitations defenses.