Applying the Statute of Limitations for Foreclosure Cases
[…] Applying the Statute of Limitations for Foreclosure Cases

Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas v. Weiner, 456 N.J. Super. 546 (App. Div. 2018).  Judge Fisher issued this short decision in this case today.  The body of the opinion consumes just four pages of text, with the final word, “Affirmed,” on a fifth page.  The opinion occupies less space than it would have before the Appellate Division changed the font and appearance of its opinions at the start of this current Term.  Still, its brevity is admirable.

In 2009, the Legislature codified prior caselaw in enacting N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1.  That statute provided that a residential foreclosure “shall not be commenced following the earliest of” three milestone dates: (a) “the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or in the note”; (b) 36 years from the date the mortgage was recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of execution; and (c) twenty years from the date of a default that “has not been cured.”