Drawing on his Chancery background, Judge Fisher cited a number of authorities to the effect that one tribunal can act to preserve the status quo while another tribunal has a matter before it.
On the merits, Judge Fisher agreed with appellants that the 2011 legislation had transferred authority over health plan design to the SHBPDC and, “by the same stroke of a pen,” taken away the SHBC’s former authority. He quoted N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.27(b) as saying “Any reference in law to the [SHBC] in the context of the creation, modification, or termination of a plan or plan component shall be deemed to apply to the [SHBPDC].” Thus, the SHBC “acted without authority,” and its action was reversed.
A quick LEXIS search reveals only one other reference to Marcus Aurelius in New Jersey state court cases. That was earlier this year in a per curiam opinion in Universal Missionary Pentecostal Assembly v.